Privacy

1.1 Klaycart (also referred to as “klaycart” or “klaycart.com”) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you (“Shopper” or “You”). At klaycart.com, the privacy of our Shoppers is a top priority. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law applicable in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (the “IT Act”), the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPDI Rules”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (the “Intermediary Guidelines”).

1.2 This Privacy Policy seeks to explain –

The nature of the personal information collected by Klaycart from the Shopper

How Klaycart protects the information provided by the Shopper

Klaycart ensures that the information collected on the Website will be used with caution, and in any case, only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It assures the Shopper that the Website complies with the highest standards of privacy so as to ensure a secure shopping experience. This Privacy Policy is effective from [1/12/2021] and any information “You” provide to Klaycart is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Shopper’s Consent

2.1 Whenever this Website is accessed and whenever any information is submitted to Klaycart.com, You agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please carefully review the entire Privacy Policy before proceeding to interact with the Website:

2.2 As part of the services offered by the Website, Klaycart may send routine messages such as order transaction details to “You”, through email, text and other forms of messaging. While we will endeavour to communicate with you only via email, you agree to receive our phone calls, if deemed necessary, related to your transaction on Klaycart.com.

2.3 Upon signing up with Klaycart, You agree to receive routine emails about new products, special offers or other information. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from the Website, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of receiving such promotional material.

2.4 You must ensure that the information provided to the Website such as phone number, address etc. is accurate. This will allow Klaycart to contact You with respect to Your transaction. Klaycart is not responsible for any inaccurate information You provide that may affect your shopping experience adversely.

2.5 Klaycart allows You to access, update, modify, delete or change in any manner Your account information by logging in to Your user account.

What Information We Collect About You

3.1 Your personally identifiable information is not automatically collected by Klaycart.

You may provide us with your personal information such as your name, gender, age, address, phone number, and email address – in the following ways:

  • At the time of registration/creation of an account, or placement of an order;
  • Post-registration, when You update your existing Klaycart account;
  • Upon signing up to receive the e-newsletter and other promotional material from Klaycart;
  • Upon availing any discounts or other promotional offers; upon contacting Klaycart through e-mail or phone and at the time of submitting testimonials/reviews to Klaycart.

3.2 Upon Your visit to the Website, We may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device such as Your IP address, operating system information, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.

3.3 When you browse Klaycart, the Website may collect data with respect to the pages you have viewed, the web addresses from which you arrived to the Website or click through to, time spent on certain pages, and individual page response times. This information assists us in understanding Your tastes and preferences so that We can provide you with a well-tailored shopping experience.

3.4 In addition to the information sought above, Klaycart may request other optional information from You in order to provide You with the most suitable shopping experience.

How We Use the Information Collected from You

4.1 We collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our services to you and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information submitted by You to the Website or collected by the Website will only be used for the purposes mentioned below:

4.1.1 To undertake transactional obligations arising from Your requests for our products and services;

4.1.2 To better the Website’s functionality, and to tailor your future shopping experience with us;

4.1.3 To ensure that the Website provides an efficient shopping experience;

4.1.4 To deliver targeted advertisements to the Shopper;

4.1.5 To communicate with You about any changes or additions to our products, services or policies;

4.1.6 Shopper information may be used for prize fulfilment and other aspects of a contest, if conducted by Klaycart;

4.1.7 To verify your identity and put in place appropriate checks and balances to prevent fraud.

Who We Share your Information With

5.1 Klaycart does not sell, rent or exchange any personally identifiable information that You provide with any third party for commercial reasons. However, the Website partners with established online payment service providers to undertake payment processing and authorisation functions (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). By transacting through Klaycart, You consent to the collection and transfer of Your information to our payment service partner websites and similar third party service providers.

5.2 Similar to any business, it is possible that as Klaycart grows, We might sell or acquire certain businesses or assets or have a change of ownership event. In such transactions, Shopper information is typically one of the transferred assets. In the event that Klaycart, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a third party, Shopper information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by the third party. Under such circumstances, Klaycart would, to the extent possible, demand that such transfer/acquisition adhere to the demands laid out in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers/acquisitions may occur, and that any acquirer of Klaycart may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

5.3 If required, Klaycart may disclose Your information to government institutions/authorities to the extent mandated a) under law or under the orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; b) to enforce it’s Terms of Use (of which the Privacy Policy is a part); and c) to protect its rights or the rights of others.

Who Has Access to Your Information

Your personally identifiable information can be accessed only on a need-to-know basis by certain employees of klaycart who are designated to carry out Shopper-related activities, and all such employees are bound to strict confidentiality obligations.

How We Use Cookies

Please refer to the “Cookie Policy” uploaded on our Website to understand our usage of cookies on the Website.

What Is Our Security Policy

Klaycart guarantees the security of your personal information. We take all necessary precautions to protect the Shopper’s personal information by putting in place reasonable security practices and procedures including technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures. To prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, we have in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with a valid 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including our Website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. Therefore, You acknowledge that Klaycart is not responsible for any intercepted information sent through the internet and hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in an unauthorized manner.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without prior notice. Therefore, we urge you to review the same periodically to ensure that you agree with any such changes made by us. We endeavour to inform You separately of any significant amendments made to our handling of Your personal information by e-mail, notice on the Website or notification in Your account. However, it is Your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you agree with it and your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes that we make.

Questions about the Privacy Policy

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact by sending an email at contact@klaycart.com

Grievance Officer

In compliance with the IT Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the designated grievance officer are provided below:

Lokesh Kumar

digital@klaycart.com